Comparative Study of the Early Start of English and Second Language Education in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Mikio  The University of Electro-Communications, Center for International Program and Exchange, Associate Professor, 国際交流推進センター, 助教授 (70272747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yuko  Center for International Program and Exchange, Associate Professor, 国際交流推進センター, 助教授 (40282925)
SHI Jie  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50296795)
SHOZAWA Jun  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00235722)
LEE Mingyu  Hokkaido University, Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (00255374)
TANAKA Ako  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Lecturer, 政経学部, 講師 (10439276)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKorea / English Education / Second Foreign Language Education / Comparative Education / Education / 第荷外国語教育
Research Abstract
Based on the field works in Korea, China and Taiwan, several research papers were published in the final report. Concerning Korea, a report about 'English Village' which is closely related to the early start of English education and two articles by interview on the actual situation of education of Japanese language are in the final report. Concerning China, an investigator(Lee) introduced in detail the movement of foreign language education in the Korean autonomous region in the north-east China. Concerning Taiwan, a research team(Shozawa as head) made clear how the indigenous language is taken into official education system by the analysis of collected data. All of these are discussion from latest information through field work. They show the complex relation between foreign language and social circumstances in each country or region.
In the process of research, some foreign researchers showed interest on our project, and we could get valuable information and discussion from them. Including them, quite a few collaborative researchers contributed to the final report with their papers, which dealt with, for example, the elementary English teacher training in Korea, content analysis of Japanese language textbook in Korea, movement of English education reform in Japan, case study of a bilingual school in Japan and practices of foreign language education in an elementary school in Japan.
Besides final report, two papers were published in academic journals. The actual movement of the early start of English should be considered with the properness of each country or region rather than by the reflection of globalism. The problem of the early start of English and second foreign language education in Korea and Japan is how to realize the publicness of language education. The policies and practices concerning language education can be seen as struggles for it.