A Study on "School Based Curriculum Development" in Basic Education Reform in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Minoru  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (60300498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koro  The University of Tsukuba School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助手 (10344847)
KAMPEERAPOARB Sunate  Nagoya University, Graduate School of international Development, Assistant Professor, 大学院国際開発研究科, 講師 (90362219)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThai1and / Basic Education Reform / Curriculum Development / Field Survey / 鋭角圧子 / 押込み / 凝着力 / 摩擦係数 / 摩擦材料
Research Abstract
The theme of this study is "School Based Curriculum Development: SBCD" which is one of the main purposes of basic education reform in Thailand. This study aims to clarify how SBCD is carried out at school level through field research.
1.The Ideal of SBCD and Research Method
The ideal of SBCD in Thailand is each school which is delegated administration authority based on decentralization policy develop "Educational Institute Curriculum" independently and autonomously in order to respond to situation and needs of learners and community, which is based on the "Basic Education Curriculum of 2001" as the criteria for curriculum development. For the purpose of clarification the actual condition, we visit to research at 10 schools and send questionnaires to 1, 350 teachers across the country (collection rate: 47%).
2.The Outcomes of research
Through the school visiting, it is confirmed that there are two types of schools due to the gaps within the schools, which are good schools at SBCD and the others. We abstracted 5 factors that promotes SBCD, which are (1) school administrators or leading teachers exercising leadership for SBCD, (2) communities taking part in SBCD actively, (3) local administration organizations supporting SBCD effectively, (4) cultures of schools promoting SBCD, and (5) schools introducing educational methods which promote SBCD. We developed the contents of questionnaire based on these factors and send it to 90 Education Service Areas (from all 175 ESAs), 450 schools (3 teachers at each). The main outcome is that SBCD is not enough as the general trend. While ESAs is improving their support for SBCD, there are good leadership in few schools.