Progress of Globalization in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJapanAdvanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takuya  JapanAdv. Inst. Sci. Tech., Sch. Knowledge Sci., Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (10016595)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigher Education / Globalization / Centers of Learning / グローバル化
Research Abstract
Many countries are promoting technological development through fostering elite higher education institutions. Particularly, developing countries such as China, etc. have undertaken national projects to establish world-class top universities with sufficient support funds, and to abruptly increase the annual rate of academic publishing. Five major countries in academic research, e.g., UK, France, Germany, USA and Japan, have been losing their share of academic publishing since the late of 1990's.
China, Korea, etc. show the highest economic increases in the world, and the top universities of those countries also show abrupt increase in their research activities, and have recently joined the ranks of top universities in the world. Those countries will soon be regarded among "the centers of learning" mentioned by Joseph Ben David. This tendency indicates the diffusion of "the centers of learning".
From the point of view of academic productivity, i.e., annual number of papers published in academic journals, developing countries, i.e., China and Korea, show much higher annual increase rates than that found by Price. The worldwide rate of increase in academic publishing is about 4.6% per year (doubling in every 15 years), while the rates for China and Korea are about 10% per year. On the other hand, already-advanced countries show rates around those of Price, or a little less.
The reasons for Chinese universities' explosive increase in research activities can be explained not only by increasing sufficient funds, but also by mergers with other smaller universities, and/or founding of new departments for advantages of scale.