Project/Area Number |
17530611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Toshieumi Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, Professor (50166253)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Peace Education / Education for Peace Building / Peace Building / Comparative Study / 平和形成方法 / 比較社会学 / 平和社会形成 / 社会力 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Historical Analysis of the Education about the Method for Peace Building I collected the documents and materials of peace education and analyzed the historical change of peace education in Japan after the Second World War. From an analysis of the display in peace museums in Japan, I considered an education for positive peace. (2) A Comparison of Opinion Surveys of Secondary School Pupils in Japan and England I conducted opinion surveys on education about the method for peace building in Japan and England. I got 1,449 answers of 2nd grade pupils from 18 junior high schools in Japanese four cities in 2006. I got 914 answers of mainly Year 9 pupils from 16 secondary schools in English four cities in 2007. The pupil's families in England seem to pass on the memory of the World War II more often than the family in Japan. The content about the wars told in England is not necessarily "anti-war peace education." The affirmative side of the World War II is often told in England, however the negative side of the World War II is told more in Japanese schools. About 70 percent of the pupils in Japan and England answer that they want to do for a peaceful society. The English pupils know more concretely about peace groups. Japanese pupils show more pacifist attitude and more intention for peaceful contribution in their future work compared with English pupils. (3) Curriculum Development for Education about the Method for Peace Building I suggested a plan of curriculum on education about the method for peace building. It is necessary to enhance education about the method for peace building as one part of peace education in both countries.