Comparative Sociological Study on Higher Education and Research System
Project/Area Number |
17530612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate Professor (20319213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUI Kiyomitsu Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (10200859)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | higher education / research system / international comparison / evaluation / フランス高等教育 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 |
Research Abstract |
An overall analysis was being deepened aiming at doing a comparative study on the contemporary higher education of France, Japan and United States, with a point of view based on historical development in each countries. we have also carried out necessary field researches in Japan and in abroad. Recent days' higher education and research system in each country are universally pursuing to correspond contradictory directions as open-door-to-all policy (rise of the number of students and expansion of student layer)and pursuit of excellence (becoming an internationally excellent research institute which can accomplish internationally recognized research achievement). We can find a common direction in France and in Japan, such as concentration of power in the hands of university president, participation of outside persons in university operation, and rise of the importance of evaluation in higher education. With confirming such universal flow, we also have to reflect the essential meaning of the higher education and the research. We could grasp the importance of the point of view which makes the trend of the recent years clear as well as is asking those essential ideas concerning the higher education and the research system through this research. Our research achievement was published and presented by books, articles and academic meeting presentations, etc. during study duration concerned, and we can mention the publications of "Naissance of "intellectuals" 1880-1900" (Christoph Charle work, Yoshihiko Shiratori translation, Fujiwara Shoten, 2006) and of Sociological Review of Kobe University, No.25 (2008), edited by Shiratori, which features "Questions on Higher Education Reform" through international comparative research on the higher education and the research system in France, United Kingdom and Japan, etc. as important outcome in particular of our research.