A Research on the Problems of Education and the Process and Requirement for the Development of Teacher Professionalism in this modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTSURU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  TSURU University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70225960)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe Development of Teacher Professionalism / the initial and in-service teacher education / educational reform in Finland / フィンランドの教育改革動向 / 教師教育 / 学校文化
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the problems of education ("bullying", "disorder in the classroom" and "non-school attendance") keep piling up. The teacher's role expands to take on new problem and imperative mandates. Many teachers in Japan find teaching difficult today. We see higher level of teacher's burnout. With the decline of morale of the colleagues, young teachers are afraid that they might make mistakes. Under that situation, teachers and educators must rethink what education is, what schools are for and what teaching professionalism is. And they must examine and rework the structures and practices. So this research aimed to focus the process and requirement for the development of teacher professionalism in this modern society. The results of the research are as follows :
(1)Many young teachers find the teaching profession suitable to their personality.
(2)On the other hand, they are tired and feel overloaded.
(3)Furthermore they are uncertain about what kind of knowledge and skills are relevant to their pupils.
(4)Teachers need a new method of teaching and a new way of child-understanding.
For the results, this research investigated two following theses.
First, because young teachers need a new method of teaching and a new way of child-understanding, what we should think about initial and in-service teacher education in Japan. And secondly, the research noticed the progress and outcome of educational reform in Finland because that reform gave teachers discretion for teaching and reconstructed teaching professionalism in the teacher education. Through description Finnish case, the research showed that higher teaching professionalism needed the ability of reflection on what happened in the class and the ability of collaboration with colleagues.