The Effects of Professional-Peer Social Support to Learning Programs at Public Institutions of Social Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
KANEFUJI Fuyuko  Tokiwa University, College of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90254903)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprogram planning / staffs in museums & citizens' public halls / effects of professional-peer social support / staff training programs / statistical analysis / 研究プログラム / ソーシャル・サポート / 学習プログラム編成
Research Abstract
This research clarifies the actual conditions of program planning for citizens and needs of staffs concerning program planning in Japanese museums and citizens' public halls (Kominkan) on the basis of the national survey. Furthermore, factors which affect the past program planning are examined. Among many factors, the effects of social supports between co-workers, and also the effects of partnership conditions with other institutions are analyzed.
This research conducted national survey to the museums and citizens' public halls in Japan. The survey was conducted in January, 2006. The samples of museums are 879, and the samples of citizens' public hall are 2,415, which are established as the central citizens' public halls. The questionnaires to staffs are distributed five votes to each institution. This analysis utilizes the data of 5,554 collected from 1,446 institutions. The total effective recovery rate was 43.9%.
Based on this research, we can find out some results and proposals concerning the program developments in Japanese museums and Citizens' Public Halls as follows,
(1) We can find out the actual conditions of professional-peer social support to learning programs at public institutions of social education in Japan. Based on the results, we can propose survey contents and items which are needed for making professional-peer social support scale in Japan.
(2) We can also find out that professional-peer social support affects the program planning for citizens at public institutions of social education in Japan. Especially, the professional-peer social support affects the plasticity of program planning.