Comparative Study of Quality Assurance of "Universal Access" type of Higher Education in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJ.F.Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Toru  J.F.Oberlin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor, 大学院国際学研究科, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsuniversity evaluation / quality assurance / institutional evaluation / accreditation / JUAA / NIAD-UE / JIHEE / KCUE / 大学教育協議会 / 認証評価機関 / 自己評価報告書 / 国境を越えた質保障 / 教育評価 / 研究評価 / リエゾンオフィサー
Research Abstract
Historically quality assurance of Japanese higher education has been done through an act of university chartering by the Ministry of Education. However recently the new system of quality assurance was introduced as the name of "Ninsyo-Hyouka" (Accreditation) under the 2002 revised School Education Law. All Japanese universities have to be accredited every seven years by the University evaluation associations and institutions such as JUAA, NIAD-UA and JIHEE which also must be certified by the Ministry of Education. This is a new start of University evaluation in Japan.
On the contrary in the Republic of Korea the research and development for establishing quality assurance system was initiated by the Korean Council for University Education (KCUE) which was established in 1982 as a whole Association of all four years' Universities. After ten years trial of University evaluation activities "A Comprehensive Accreditation System" was developed and started formally from 1994 every seven years. Accordingly KCUE's efforts for quality assurance is in the third stage of above mentioned system which is highly evaluated in Asian and Pacific-rim countries.
In the days of "universal access" type of higher education how to assure teaching quality in colleges and universities is very essential in terms of accountability and world-wide competitiveness of their higher education.