School Adjustment Among Second -Generation Chinese in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sumiko  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (50240099)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducational anthropology / school adjustment / Second -Generation Chinese / EU / formation of identities / イギリス・フランス / イギリス、フランス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual academic achievements of second-generation Chinese in EU and explore the reasons for their strong academic record, based on anthropological fieldworks in U.K. and France including interviews with second-generation Chinese who are primarily in their 20s and visiting normal schools and supplementary schools in Chinese language education.
1. It can be concluded that although there is a difference between the discourses of a deal to different cultures in U.K and those in France, there is no much difference in the education for Chinese students in normal schools between the two. And I can suggest that the education for the students with Chinese cultural backgrounds in both of normal schools and supplementary schools in Chinese language education in EU tends not to respect cultural diversity of Chinese children but to unify them to Mandarin with simplified characters and pinyin.
2. I could explain school success in terms of a common "folk theory of success" shared by first and second-generation Chinese in U.K. and France,based on interviews with second-generation Chinese who are primarily in their 20s. It became clear that the folk theory of success of the first generation came into existence through living as immigrants, and the second-generation's folk theory of success was influenced by that of their parents and came into existence through the process of going through the educational system in mainstream society. It shows that school success cannot be reduced solely to values within the "Chinese" cultural background.
3. There is a higher percentage of interviewees in France who have positioned themselves as Chinese than those in the U.K. It means that second generation Chinese adolescence in France don't integrate into the mainstream society than those in the U.K. There are several reasons of it, and this result shows the possibility of further developing the research.