Project/Area Number |
17530624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIMOTO Osao Kwansei Gakuin University, RESEARCH CENTER FOR TEACHER DEVELOPMENT CENTER, PROFESSOR (60108371)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Educational Reform in Senior High School / Teacher Copying with High School Reform / Sogo Gakka / Futu Gakka / Senmon Gakka / Learning and Life of High School Students / Reform Attitudes of High School principals / 総合学科の高校生 / 普通科の改革 / 高校生の多様なニーズ / 高校生の生活と学習 |
Research Abstract |
Educational reforms in senior high school have been progressing since Rinji Kyouiku Singikai in 1985. Nevertheless, there exists little empirical evidence concerning the movement and direction of educational reform from the standpoint of diversity of high school education. In the first place, this project has made a research design of investigate to diversity of high school education in Japan. The purpose of this project was to clarify diversity of education in senior High School and effects and roles of senior high school teachers and principals on educational reform. I administrated four questionnaire surveys. The first was given to 240 principals at Sogo Gakka senior high schools in all prefectures, 2006. The second was given to 1072 students at two Sogo Gakka senior high school in Hyogo prefectures, 2006. The third was given to 1600 principals at Futu Gakka senior high schools in all prefectures, 2007. The fourth was given to 1080 principals at Senmon Gakka senior high schools in all prefectures, 2008. Following findings were obtained. (1) many senior high school principals recognized effects and needs of educational reform in “Sogo Gakka" senior high schools. Particularly in students' learning attitudes and morale. (2) Also, at “Futu Gakka" and “Senmon Gakka" senior high school many principals recognized needs of educational reform. They have expected the directions of diversity of educational reform. (3) We propose that it should be required to reexamine teachers' Competence for executing educational reform with respect to directions of students' learning and life.