Development of teacher training program of genre of traditional "Voice" music of Japan that appropriated focus to experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
BITOH Yayoi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20322860)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchool teachers training / Music Education / Japanese Traditional Music / You-kyoku / Learning for experience / Development of program / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
When the research was advanced for the tradition music of Japan, it was clarified that the majority accompanied "Word and voice". In addition, when the teaching certificate of music was acquired in recent years, these studies were obligated. Moreover, countries that have taken the music of the home country to the music education are seen here and there by various foreign countries. These studies are necessary for the person who educates and will guide music as a teacher in the future also in Japan from these situations. However, because the practice report in the teacher training is hardly, and has not been established the method, the research that becomes the base is necessary.
This research is a research that becomes basic of the teaching material and the guidance method establishment of traditional "Voice" music of Japan in the teacher training. And, it aimed to … More develop the teaching material of tradition music "Voice" of Japan that was able to use it for the class on an educational site effectively, and to develop the learning program that made the student of the teacher training and music acquire the guidance method.
First of all, it took a general view of the feature of the item of tradition music "Voice" of Japan, the focus was appropriated to the noh music that had a large influence on the item of various voices music, and the outline and the feature were clarified.
Next, the number and the study part of the learning material of vocal music part called "You-kyoku" of the noh music were examined. As a result, it was assumed that a strong singing "Issei" and soft singing "Sidai and Kiri" and kotoba in the pattern of various singing called "Shoudan" (small steps). Experienced study was taken, the method of presenting the score that even the beginner understood easily was devised, and the guidance method was taken. As the program, the setting that was able to be studied in a short time was thought and executed in consideration of the time that was able to be studied. It was done to add the improvement to the presentation method and the guidance method of the teaching material every time, and to verify the practice result when practicing it.
As a result, the following was clarified.
1) The content of the story and the understanding of the word become possible.
2) It perceives, the feeling receiving of various changes in various elements of music in the you-kyoku, and it is possible to understand.
3) The feature of the tradition music of Japan can be understood.
4) Various changes in the expression technology of the no song and differences of the delicate nuance are perceived, are the feeling receiving, and can be understood.
5) The basic technology of the you-kyoku can be acquired by using a figure score in a short time. Less