Developing of art educational materials utilizing regional cultural properties : Jomon culture and Munakata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Atsuko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20302010)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt education / Art appreciation education / Developing art appreciation educational materials / Cultural properties / Jomon culture / Munakata Shiko / making things into teaching materials / 地域の文化財 / 中学校の鑑賞教育 / 小学校高学年の鑑賞教育
Research Abstract
Using Aomori Prefecture as a case study, this research developed concrete appreciation teaching materials to promote active use of cultural properties in keeping with improvements in the area of appreciation in the 1998 School Curriculum Guidelines. As Prefectural cultural treasures, the materials focused on Jomon culture and the art of Munakata Shiko, which is valued highly for its universal qualities. Last academic year, time was devoted to examining the establishment of subject matter in order to develop the teaching materials. Then, as phase one, the devised/created teaching materials were introduced on a trial basis mainly to university students.
Based on those experimental lessons and theoretical reflection on them, as phase two this academic year, the practice was applied to elementary and junior high school students. The methods of instruction with these teaching materials, such as consideration and setting of the content of lectures, methods of presenting the works, the means o … More f allocating of time for the "introduction," "development" and "conclusion" as a lesson process, identifying stumbling blocks in understanding and the advice that should be given to overcome them, were designed, premised on the powers of understanding in the perception and feelings of the junior high school student. Practical classes with sixth year elementary school students were also conducted, and new appreciation-related teaching materials developed from a viewpoint different to those intended for junior high school students. Furthermore, in order to engineer the teaching materials for wider use, research lessons were also put to the test in junior high schools in other prefectures. For this, five teaching materials were devised, targeting students in all three years (grades 7 through 9), and anew, utilized the work of Taro Okamoto analogically, which addressed an approach from a different perspective. Specifically, two teaching materials for the three junior high school years and three for the six elementary school years within Aomori Prefecture, and an additional five for junior high school in other prefectures were devised/created and practically tested to verify their effectiveness. In addition, the results of a study on the spread of education at art and other museums focusing on three cities in Aomori Prefecture were summarized.
In the course of this research, the question of the significance of "making [things] into teaching materials" resurfaced. It generated the need to segment the semantic content of the words "teaching materials," which had been used collectively to date, and ultimately, the contents were reexamined anew and elucidated. Less