A research on teaching materials in elementary teacher training course based on mathematics, science and handicraft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TABATA Kenichi  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00236720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Yoichi  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90006479)
CHIBA Yoshiaki  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
OKA Masaaki  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50292355)
TABATA Teruhiko  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80344745)
ANDO Akinobu  Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60344743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmathematics education / science education / handicraft / biology education / agriculture education / teacher training / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 技術科教育 / 物理教育
Research Abstract
1. 32 autobiographies written by scientists in "My resume" published serially on a newspaper Nihonkeizai Shinbun during 1956〜2003 were analyzed. In elementary school age, middle high school age and senior high school age, scientists had chances to be interested in science. Their interest was aroused by scientific environment, people who were interested in science, books and entrance examination to universities. Most of scientists had the first chance in their elementary school age. So, we conclude that it is important to prepare scientific and intellectual environment in elementary schools.
2. A balance is a famous teaching material for science class in elementary school. We made various types of balances as teaching materials and considered. We also made teaching plan to study principles of balance and its application to teachings in the elementary school science class and mathematics class. We practiced the plan to university students belonging to teacher training course of Miyagi University Education. Students learned about balances and how to apply its principle in pupil's daily life.
3 Plants used for teaching materials for elementary school were grown in a flowerbed by students for the purpose of their training. The plants were used for teaching materials for university students belonging to teacher training course. We also made compost and cultivated earthworm and used for teaching materials for environmental education.
4. In a class learning principles of multiplication and division, we tested mobile telephone for communication tool between a teacher and university students. We conclude that communication with mobile telephone is effective for the students who is doing poorly.
5. For the class lesson on plastics, we examined plastics which can be digested by bacteria and polypropylene. Students made relieves with plastics which can be digested by bacteria, and made some goods using a hand-made plunger-type injection molding machine.