Development and Lesson Practice of A Teaching-Material "Gaming Simulation of The global environment Summit"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masami  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor (60312691)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGaming-Simulation / Environmental Education / Global Environmental Crises / Climate Change / Role Action Learning Theory / The unified learning with knowledge and action / Scial Studies Education / 社会系教科教育 / 社会系教科教 / 地球環境サミット / 地球温暖化防止
Research Abstract
I made a gaming-simulation "The Global Environment Summit" as one of environmental education teaching materials based on "The Role Action Learning Theory" I proposed. In this gaming-simulation (I abbreviate it to "GS" afterward), learners take charge of the various roles as heads of many countries and argue some global environmental problems. With this teaching materials, I am going to cultivate ability for problem solving to students through arguments by such the role playing. The characteristic of this GS is a point made by collaboration with me and students.
The global environmental crises has various problems, but the GS simulate the place of the negotiations about climate change that were able to include various countries after Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change was concluded. I was able to complete the GS I set the place for arguments, made some scenarios and many profiles of countries, based on documents investigation about international n … More egotiations on climate change, I performed the setting of the arguments place, scenarios making, profiles (rolls) making and made it as the teaching materials. I made two scenarios ("a scenario of U. N. High-Level Event on Climate Change" and "a scenario of the G8 Hokkaido Lake Toya-ko Summit ").
In addition, a collection of profiles includes profiles of the heads of 53 countries related to those scenarios. It is written down in these profiles about the resources energy situation, the environmental problems or the environmental policy of these countries.
The class of the gaming was performed using the scenario of the Toya-ko Summit. Students argued whether to include "nuclear power plant" in Clean Development Mechanism in the session. The students performed an argument whether or not they should have included "The Nuclear Power Plant" in Clean Development Mechanism.
The students got possible to consider international relations over the global environment problems and these problems through the practice that they used it which themselves made for from different angles. 1 introduce these some other result in a report. For details, please read the report. Less