Curriculum Development for a Short Course in Logical Thinking in Teachers Training (and In-service Teachers Training) of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Hidenobu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20178213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kaori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIogical thinking / rhetoric / Topica / art of refutation / in-service training of teachers / reading / instruction for lines of thinking / diversion of thoughts / トポス / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This project endeavors, on a two-year plan(2005-2006), to apply the ancient art of thinking called Topica(collection of topoi ) in classical rhetoric, to construct a theory of rapid training of logical thinking, for the purpose of presenting a curriculum and method to develop the ability of logical thinking of students who want to be teachers of Japanese and in-service teachers of Japanese in teachers training courses.
In 2005, we made use of Aristotelian topoi to construct the theory and method of diversion of thoughts( lines of argument ) based upon reduction of power to amount. We published the result in a technical book titled The Art of Reading for Teachers : Reading Method to Increase the Amount of Thoughts (Meiji Tosyo, 2006 ).
In 2006, in cooperation with teachers of elementary schools, and junior and senior high schools, we investigated to apply this theory and method in teaching of Japanese in those schools, and organized the result in the form of textbook. This book will be published under the title The Art of Refutation: Materials for Practical Training in November in 2007( Meiji Tosyo ).