Japanese Art Teaching based on Child-Centered Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40222715)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChild-Centered Art Education / Art Education / the SOUZO-BIIKU MOVEMENT / Sadajiro KUBO / Tamiji KITAGAWA / William JOHNSTONE / Viktor LOWEFERD / Adolescence / V.ローエンフェルドの美術教育 / 思春期の美術教育 / 児童中心主義の美術教育 / 会員数の変遷 / W.ジョンストンの美術教育論 / 同時代美術 / 民間美術教育運動 / 北川民次の美術教育論 / 久保貞次郎の美術教育論
Research Abstract
This research had two aims. The first one was to investigate the actual conditions of Japanese child-centered art education since World War II.
The second one was the examination of methodology aimed at improving the weighting between artistic self-expression and art appreciation so that artistic self-expression is more important than art appreciation within art education in Japanese schools.
Throughout this research I was able to examine the following questions. (1) What was the role of Tamiji Kitagawa within the Souzo-Biiku MOVEMENT? (2) What were the main principles of the Souzo-Biiku MOVEMENT, with particular regard to its organization? (3) What was child-centered art education like for adolescents in the UK and US in the 1940's?
In addition, I encountered the following new questions. (1) How did those inside and outside the Souzo-Biiku MOVEMENT evaluate it? (2) What was the relationship between the Souzo-Biiku MOVEMENT and Japanese society and culture in those days? (3) What was the historical role of the SOUZO-BIIKU MOVEMENT within art education in Japanese schools after World War II?