Development of the money management educational program in an elementary school/a junior high school/the high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ayako  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70175082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Sayuri  Maebashi Kokusai Kyoai Gakuen College, Faculty of International Social Studies, Associate Professor (40406286)
UESATO Kyoko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80202448)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmoney education / monev manaeement education / the elementary, a middle and high school student / home economics education / life plan / 高校生 / 家庭科 / 教科書分析 / 小遣い / インターネットショッピング
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a learning program of the money management education in the home economics education based on outlook on money and the fact-finding of the consumption life of the small/the middle and high school student.
In the investigation of the last year, as for the primary schoolchild, the people who got pocket money regularly were more than half, and there was much shopping experience with a school year. In addition, they recognized the importance of savings and an admonition of the wastes well, but it was controlled by a friend and an advertisement and did not do how to use independent money.
We analyzed the contents of the textbook of the home economics of the high school and the side reader by financial institutions. A domain of a life design and the consumption life was included in a textbook, and contents with utility connected directly with finance/economy were included in a side reader.
We conducted an investigation of the high school student. As a result, the difference of the pocket money amount of money of one month was big. The person with much pocket money use amounts of money tended to buy a new thing in sequence. In addition, the person who experienced internet shopping are more than half, and it seems that the money management becomes still more important.
Many high school students put up that they cannot live if there was not money as a reason of the future working, and they were realistic. The hope to the learning of the money management of the high school student is high, and it is the time suitable for the money education for them.
Finally we made the money management educational program of the elementary school.