Curriculum Development and Practice of Cultural Studies in Global Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Hideaki  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30176945)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCultural studies / Citizenship education / German education / 事実教授 / 水問題 / グローバル社会
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: 1. Investigation and analysis of the present condition of cultural studies education. 2. Typification and systematization of the cultural studies educational pattern. 3. Development of the teaching materials of the cultural studies educational pattern. 4. The meaning and possibility of cultural studies in global society
The results of this research are as follows: 1. The field survey of the cities in Central Europe, and the basic research of teaching materials. 2. Analysis of Sachunterricht in German elementary school, the special feature and meaning of cultural studies. 3. The subject of the social studies education seen from the social consciousness of children. 4. The practical research of the citizenship education in a junior high school.