A Study about Introduction Project-Based Learning into Japanese Integrated Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Kenshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50323382)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProject-Based Learning / Innovation of Learning / Period for Integrated Study / Problem-Based Learning / Cancer Education / コアカリキュラム / 教師教育
Research Abstract
Project-Based Learning, I write it down with PBL as follows, developed by Minnesota New Country School in America (Minnesota) is attracted as an appropriate learning style for the present age, and the number of schools adopting PBL increases rapidly. In Japan, the recognition about PBL raises gradually, in particular, in senior high school and university.
In 2006, we received a request from Asahi-shi, Chiba and I introduced PBL into the project "A Policy Proposition by Junior High School Students." In addition, we applied PBL in classes in a teacher training department and a graduate school post target teachers. Furthermore, in September, we visited nine PBL schools in Wisconsin and Minnesota, and investigated how they applied PBL according to an environmental condition and the needs in their community.
As a result, we identified that application range of PBL was extremely large, and we understood that PBL was effective for Japanese children's learning. In particular what was able to identify that PBL is effective for Japanese "carrier education" is noteworthy.
During study periods, we completed translation of the book written by two American educators and now we are negotiating about publication of the book. If this translation book was published, we can demonstrate that PBL is the effective education method how it covers all from young children to adults.