A Study on Transition Characteristics of Evaluation Factors for Art Education after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80210441)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducational Evaluation / Art Education / Evaluation Factor / History of Educational Evaluation / Art in Education / Magazine for Art Education / ability of expression / ability of appreciation / 美術教育評価 / 評価観点 / 評価規準 / 評価史 / 評価論 / 作品評価 / 教育美術 / 美育文化
Research Abstract
We present a description of diversity, a chain of relationships, evolutions, exchanges, influences, and disconnections between keywords, referring to evaluation factors that art educators, theorists, or commentators have asserted or have written about in two magazines after WWII. We selected articles in monthly magazines, Kyouiku-Bijutsu [Art in Education] and Biiku-Bunka [Magazine for Art Education] and analyzed the keywords of evaluation factors.
Nowadays, four terms of the valuation factors are included among permanents school records for Japanese students in art education: 1) Interests/aspirations/attitudes regarding plastic arts, 2) Ability to create/develop ideas and to imagine, 3) Creative skills, and 4) Appreciation of works. However, educators and other experts on bettering children's skills or activities have clarified many of the keywords regarding the valuation factors.
The keywords that were selected in the two magazines are good poor-work (picture), good poor-figure, the na … More ture of the child, personality, the ability to pursue themes, the beauty of realism, sensibility, intellect, aesthetic expression, figurative power, expression of the self, the nature of the origin, aesthetic sentiment, function of play, feeling alive, being free, having the power to live, autonomy, ability to recognize space, ideas, the feeling of sympathy, and the ability to manipulate raw materials.
In conclusion, keywords and concepts as evaluation factors in Japanese art education were constructed and influenced the following streams.
1) Repression release claim and progressive education based on liberalism against school control.
2) Modern art movement and the introduction of the concepts into school art.
3) The abilities of creation, imagination, and image.
4) Approach by educational technology, action research, and cognitive psychology.
5) Controversy about school achievements.
6) Relationship between the nature of the child and his/her play.
These have been crucial issues pertaining to Japanese art education in schools. The problems with the results this research obtained are as follows. Less