Project/Area Number |
17530640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masahiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30254444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Masami Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10322124)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Classroom Disorders / Classroom Management / Hidden Curriculum / Analyzing Classroom Discourse / Guidance / Improvisation / Focus / 私語・不規則発言 / 教師の統制行動 / インプロ |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, analyzing classroom protocols, investigators points out two conclusions as follows ; (1) Teachers can control pupils by accepting pupils' "focus as the object of attention," for example, by chatting with pupils for a while. This finding contributes to solving classroom disorders, which recently have become a serious problem in schools in Japan. (2) Some teaching conducts to maintain "Initiative-Response-Evaluation conversation," which has been blamed as scenario-like and "fake" communication, contribute to encouraging pupils and keeping some pupils from blaming another pupil.