A study of the relation between children's friendship and media violence effects on anti-social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support for Educational Practioce, Professor (40302905)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedia Violence / anti-social behavior / friendship / 暴力的テレビゲーム / 子どもの友人関係 / ビデオゲーム / ネットゲーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of children's exposure to media violence in action, depending on the media to children's antisocial behavior a sign of how effective and mediate the effect of the friendships. The measure of the effect of the was used non-social behavior measure. The television audience to violence, video games and Internet are in contact with treatment and children's friendships and determined the role of media violence on the integration of knowledge gained. Many video games were investigated to the use of actual exposure. Media violence criteria, basically Sasaki (1991) of the definition television programs violence, videogame's active use of violence to apply, contact with the selection of media violence. 1) Media contact behavior: Schramm, et al. (1961) reality-oriented, based on the definition of fantasy-oriented, Furu (1971) is based on the measurement scale ambivalence, Klapper (1960) escaped-media content such as a primary function of scale. To refer to the collection of such documents, based on the questions to create the measure. 2) Non-social behavior: theoretical effect of each act clearly defined by the non-social behavior on the set of questions measured. 3) children's relationships with friends, act of and of emotion and desire for a friend. 1) 2) 3) The measurement scale of the preliminary investigation conducted after the modification of questions this survey will be conducted by a junior high school. As a result of violence in the media, violent television programs and children's contact with non-social behavior and will not be related to the video games and children's antisocial behavior, and between the action associated with it, and that association mediate children's friendships as it is clearly exists.