The Basic Study of the Education for Art Expression Education : The Development of Systematic Music Learning Program for Children of Preschool, Elementary School and Junior High School Ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasushi  Tokyo University of the Arts, Music, Professor (80187278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Kyoko  St.Margaret's Junior College, Early Childhood Education, Associate Professor (80389882)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsart expression education / music learning program / image / creativity / 音楽的能力 / 美的・感性教育
Research Abstract
This research is being conducted to develop and expand the systematic learning program from the viewpoint of "Art Expression Education". The main component of this study is that it has built a theoretical framework to develop a program with the cooperation and in partnership with teachers, education professionals and researchers at the preschool through junior high level. This study has succeeded in deepening and developing the study of theory through fieldwork and demonstration. And through the analysis of case studies and actual class lessons it has defined the direction and the viewpoint of assignment to develop the program with the cooperation of teachers, education professionals and researchers at the preschool through junior high level.
On December 17th 2005, as a part of this project, we hold "the Forum of Art Expression Education titled "Child, Play, Art", held at St.Margaret's Junior College and through the keynote talks by Prof. Manabu Sato and Prof. Takako Kawabe and through the three subcommittees, we actively discussed the fundamental program, with regards to the expression of small children along with the self-expression of handicapped children, mainly as how to recognize and improve early childhood expression ; through cases focusing on creative activities in the musical department.
With this opportunity the forum presented, we launched "Art Expression education" and in 2006, upon seeing the revised course of study, we promoted the practical study for making the program to enhance children's imagination and creativity.
In the presentation of the research held on December 16th 2006 at Tokyo University of the Arts, from the various viewpoints there was reconsideration as how small children catch images and creative activities in the study of music.