Case studies for developing child care materials using natural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Hitoshi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (60226983)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnendoba / natural materials / plant dyeing / futeikei mokuhen / 土遊び / 泥遊び / 泥染め
Research Abstract
We have developed educational tools for early childhood using natural materials as a part of environmental education.
We have focused on three areas of 1) wood material, 2) plant material, and 3) earth material. As for 1), we used left-over wood pieces from Ranma production in Inami town in Toyama prefecture. For 2), we have used the concept of plant dyeing and used ordinary plants that children see in their everyday lives. For 3), we have focused on the clayey soil in the riverbed, which is considered waste soil, and we have named a play area "nendoba" that used the clay soil and elicited its purpose and meaning.
Through the studies, we were able to show 1) the possibility of developing natural materials that are considered waste in daily life into meaningful educational tools and 2) high sensibility of children to appreciate the natural materials. From this point on, our challenge is practical applications of these materials.