A Study of Evaluation in Social Studies based on the Concept of Authentic Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MINE Akihide  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Associate professor (10379323)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsauthentic assessment / thinking support / rubric / moderation / performance task / 真生の評価 / 問題解決プロセス / 推論技能の明示化 / 妥当性・信頼性 / 評価問題
Research Abstract
Authentic Assessment, in the context of "authentic, genuine", means the integration of curriculum, instruction, and assessment. The purpose of this study is to reveal how we should relate social studies classes to the real society.
In the process of reflecting the theory of performance evaluation, portfolio assessment, and goal-based evaluation in the practice of classes, I found relation to G.Wiggins' "Backward Design." It defines the goal to be reached, and then designs the curriculum and the class. Taking the goal into consideration, it indicates the criterion for evaluation beforehand.
My paper "Development of Designing of Institution by Making Thought Support Type Unit Teaching Plan" focuses on how to make essential questions to deepen the understanding, and it proposes to compose unit plan and curriculum and to create a criterion (rubric) according to each goal.
For the clinical evaluation improvement in the school scene of the present situation, I showed what the learning evaluation should be by which a class fact is determined from the analysis of the student's reports on "Foreign Workers Problem". I also examined the practical evaluation of the evaluation questions made by teachers and released "Guarantee of the Reliability and Validity of Criteria-Referenced Assessment in Social Studies by Moderation."
As to class improvement, I suggested "The Class and Questions to Test Valuable Thought and Judgment." It explains the strategy to make questions with performance exercises using the case of "Democracy and Political Participation" from junior high school area of civics.
To show the systematic frame of social studies learning evaluation which is the final goal of this research, the room of the reviewing is still left. To study the PDCA cycle of the social studies learning will be the next assignment which agrees with the context of the Authentic Assessment concept.