Instructional Design for Enhancement of Social Cognition of Children: Development of Curriculum and Instructional Model for Social Studies Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  Shimane University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Associate Professor (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kenichi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, Professor (90101451)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopment of Social Cognition / Formation of Social Cognition / Model of Social Studies Lesson / 社会科単元開発
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop the model of a social studies curriculum through experimental lessons to form children's social cognition.
The predicted characteristics of development in children's social cognition are: 1) the development of children's social cognition can be divided into several qualitatively different phases; 2)children's social cognition can be classified into the five categories, that is, Independent cognition, Referential cognition, Incorporated cognition, Reformative cognition, and Comprehensive cognition; 3) the growth of children's social cognition is characterized by a spiral development of knowledge accumulation, knowledge network establishment, and knowledge integration; 4) idiographic or fragmentary viewpoints of children develop into the ability to organize matters with a central focus on more intrinsic viewpoints through the transition period around grades four and five; 5) the experience of perspective-taking promotes children's social cognition.
On the basis of this, experimental lessons were implemented using subjects of children in grades four, five and six. Based on the result, five models of social studies curriculum was developed that promoted the child's social cognition.