2 Step Career Education Program Development and Creation of Self-Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Koji  OKYAMA UNIVERSITY, Education Development Center, Professor, 教育開発センター, 教授 (30199947)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscareer education program / Development and Creation of Self-Evaluation System / 2 step career education / industry-university cooperation project / motivation for learning / internship / empowerment / practical / キャリア・デザイン / グループワーク / コミュニケーションワーク / 課題解決 / 社会人基礎力 / 行動計画 / 自己理解 / 進路設計
Research Abstract
The Career Education Program has progressed to include the Career I class started in 2004 and the Career II class, which began in 2005. In both Career I and Career II classes, self-evaluation check sheets done before and after the classes show an all-around increase in interest in the topics and an increase in student interest in career development is also seen.
Many students have little actual experience and no confidence in themselves. There is a strong pattern of being reluctant to take the initiative to start something new. In addition, throughout high school students are accustomed to finding one solution to a given problem. As a result, at University they find it difficult to discover their own course of study in their own way and to come up with a unique answer. Such concerns as not knowing what they need to learn and not knowing what to do are prevalent.
In the career classes self-analysis is carried out and knowledge of the social situation and job market is attained. Students experience first-hand working together with total strangers to define and solve problems. In doing so they learn how to approach their own career planning and goals. They find within themselves their strengths, what they like and what they are good at. Students learn to take what they assumed without trying was impossible and to turn it into a plan of action. They learn the value of self-expression and to think of others' points of view when communicating. They find that what they need to do to achieve their goals becomes clear and as a result many students discover they have broken down their pre-conceived beliefs about themselves. Students come to recognize their own set of beliefs and strengths. Their goals become clear and they realize the importance of taking action to achieve their goals. The result is that through the classes we find that students become empowered.