Project/Area Number |
17530664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Yoshiro Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00319443)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | secondary education / moral education / adolescence / teacher training / high school education / 価値意識 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to explore the curriculum and the teaching method concerning moral education at the secondary education level. The features of this research are: (1) to consolidate the moral education of senior high school education as secondary education following junior high school education; (2) to perform empirical research based on a survey for college students and an investigative visit to high schools; (3) to refer to teacher's training at universities from the viewpoint of articulation between school stages. The major findings can be summarized as follows : (1) More attention should be given to the discontinuity specific to adolescence when shifting from elementary school to junior high school. Because both junior high school students and senior high school students are in adolescence, the moral education of secondary education needs to be constituted systematically. (2) For validating the curriculum and teaching methods of moral education in senior high schools, it is necessary to manage contemporary problems such as the upsurge of normative consciousness and promotion of students' social independence. Senior high school education needs a core time focused on moral education that is required to integrate moral education from all the educational activities of school. It is important for junior and senior high students to think about their own ways of life based on their own experiences. (3) Teachers should examine the instruction of high school "ethics" from various standpoints such as the continuity with moral education from junior high schools, the basic knowledge of philosophy, and the active inquiry into today's ethical issues, etc. (4) Concerning teacher's training, it is important to emphasize deeper understanding of human existence and more extensive knowledge of children's growth. The promotion of students' questioning of how to live as human beings should consistently occur from primary through secondary education and beyond.