A Study on Evaluation Perspectives of Music Representation by Wave Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Takashi  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, professor (80155192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Setsu  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, professor (90161562)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSong Representation / perspective / wave analyses / formant / sonagram / fluctuation / expert / beginner / 音楽表現 / 評価観点 / デジタル化 / 音声分析 / 熟達過程 / 変声期 / デジタル / 声域
Research Abstract
Artful evaluation perspectives of music representation were found out by considering the results of wave analyses for experts and beginners. The wave analyses were done from points of view of waves, sonagrams and formants.
Major perspectives are as follows : 1) 'Fluctuation' exists in the time point of 0.3 seconds from the experts' vocalization, 2) Proficiency levels of learners can be judged by the states of balanced formants, 3) The experts' pitches become stable within 0.3 seconds from their vocalization, 4) The beginners take more than 0.6 seconds to stabilize their pitches, and 5) The degrees of proficiency are made out by the fact that high overtones are gradually included in the bound of sounds.
Besides, lessons utilizing these results of the analyses were done in the classes of voice trainings.