A Study on the Teaching Material Development of Expression Education for Synthetic Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Motohiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40213491)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssynthetic learning / expression education / music / art education / reflection education / color / shape / light / 教材開発 / 視覚的メディア / コミュニケーション / カリキュラム研究 / 音楽の造形化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the teaching material on expression education for synthetic learning.
Firstly I collected curriculum and teaching material of music education, art education(formative art education) and reflection education. And I maked a study of teaching material for expression education. Actual procedure is thus.
1. Music education and Art education
Firstly I expressed the music by using colors and shapes. I correlated music scales with colors and made the relation between octave and colors correspond to PCCS tone. And I applied twelve phones in one octave to twelve colors in hue. And I applied seven octaves to seven tones. Secondly in relation of phones and shapes, I correlated length of phone with width of line in square. As the result, these music proved to have characteristic expressions.
2. Reflection education(Light)
Material is light on reflection education. And I made a study of luminogram pattern on No. 1 bases. Light is one of important element in formative art. I experimented by using digital camera, color filter(four primary colors on red, yellow, green and blue), orignal shapes(point, line and plane) and filter of special effect. As the result, these light proved to have space, rhythm, tension, contrast, balance, harmony and composition.
From these above, It become evident that there was a system between music and art(colors shapes) and reflection(light). Teaching materials of development are 「 The World of Fascination」 series and 「 The Universe of Moonlight」 series. And this makes it possible to develop the new teaching materials in expression education in the future.