Analysis of the teaching-learning process in art education : Designing the theatrical education as collaborative imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyotaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (90146316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO Yuji  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences., Professor (50157939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt education / Collaborative learning / Imaginative Play / Curriculum development and construction / Action research / 演劇教育 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
This project studied the effect of educational practice implemented around adults' theatrical intervention on children's imagination and their cognitive/emotional development. The results showed that, first, well-defined script is not important in theatrical intervention. What is critical is the selection of theme and the presentation of theme through mysterious event from which children can develop their imaginative play. Second, the results showed that children's imaginative activities and cognitive activities influence and are influenced mutually. Children developed various imaginative play activities. These activities made sense for children of their cognitive activities such as reading books and exploring the surrounding nature. These also motivated children's literacy activities such as writing letters to the imagined objects. Third, theatrical intervention had positive effects on other type of art activities, drawing in particular. Children's imaginative play not only made sense for them of their drawings but also provided material for their drawings. Reading and exploring activities inspired by the imaginative play also provided material for children's drawings.