Color Constancy in Japanese Animation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHosen Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yasuyo  Hosen Gakuen College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10301813)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsColor Constancy / Color Appearance / Japanese Animation / Human Color Vision / Color Memory / Character Design / Hayao Miyazaki / Mamoru Hosoda / 色彩感覚 / 色指定 / 細田守 / 宮崎駿
Research Abstract
In this study, we measured the colors of three Japanese Animations. The result can be seen on CIE-xy color spaces. It clearly showed that the color system is not natural appearance system but a poetic and artistic appearance system. Color constancy of human vision can tell the difference in skin and hair colors between under moonlight and day light.
Human brain generates a match to the memorized color of an object from daylight viewing conditions to the color of the object in different viewing conditions
Japanese people always perceive the color of the Rising Sun in the Japanese flag as red even in different viewing conditions such as moonlight. Color images captured by a camera cannot present these human perceptions. However, Japanese colorists in Animation succeeded in painting effects of color constancy not only under moonlight but also added the memory matching colors.
They aim to create a greater impact on viewer's perceptions by using the effect of the memory matching colors. In this paper, we propose the imagined Japanese Animation color system.
This system in art is currently a subject of research in Japan. Its importance is that it could also provide an explanation on how human brain perceives the same color under different viewing condition