| Project/Area Number |
17530679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Yoshiyuk National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Senior Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (70196559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Bunzo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Senior Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (30231096)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, The head of the department for Curriculum Research, 教育課程センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40241228)
SHIKATA Yoshihiro Meijo University, Professor, 総合数理教育センター, 教授 (50028114)
SAKAKIBARA Yasushi Sinsyu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90273060)
長谷川 榮 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00018178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Improvement of Learning / PISA / Teaching Material / Math Education / Educational Circumstance / National Commission for Education / Elementary Education / Secondary Education / 知識・技能を実生活に活用する力 / 教材・単元開発 / 知の総合化 / 学力向上 / 学校の組織改革 / PISA型読解力(熟考・評価) |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is improvement of learning attitude of students. Recently, at the National Commission on Education proposes this and shows the importance of skills of 'acquirement', 'application' and 'pursuit'. To make students improve these skills, the research developed teaching patterns. The study contains two parts. One is the educational method to encourage students connect educational topics with their real world, or environment. In this case, the theme at educational sessions includes today's topics, occupation, and human relation. The conjecture of this research set that students can connect educational topics with their real world easily in order to utilize such types of theme. Then, the other is the educational method to set classrooms as real environment. Usually, in classrooms, students end up 'pretending' or 'imitating' something at the real world. However, with the method this research set, it was possible that students perceive the real world through lessons. In the concrete, the research conducted experiments in math lessons as follows. One is math lessons at secondary school. The aim was connecting students with real equipment, such as CT scan. The other is math lessons at elementary school. The aim was connecting students with real human relation through bazaar activity. As conclusion, it can be indicated that students learn more active with topics among real world. Such learning is different from critical reading or abstract of the real world. The research regards this type of learning as holistic material of learning.