Curriculum Development for moral education in Technology age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayumi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATOGA Taro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SARUTA Yuuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70178820)
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30165732)
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Educational Resources Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMoral Education / Science Education / Curriculum Development / 倫理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show the tasks and problems of moral education in the scientific and information age. For this, this projects deals with the following themes.
i)To overview the educational policies related to coping with the scientific society and technology age.
ii)To analyze the historical dimension of science, with particular attention on the fact-value dichotomy and its criticism. The project examines debates over the nature of scientific rationality, scientific realism and the prospects for a theory of confirmation. This analysis sheds light on the "Scientific point of View" in ordinary life and how it relates to morality.
iii)To relate science education and moral education by not only clarifying the role of values in science but also emphasizing the role of science in moral education. Especially, the project pays attention to how virtues and vices of individual scientists can be affected by their discipline.
iv)To realize the relationship between technologies and communication, by examining both relatively positive and negative writings on the technology oriented society, and to assert the meaning and significance of communication among society including scientists. This project accomplishes the task based on the "risk communication" approach and Habermas's work on the theory of Communication.
v)Finally, this project notes future tasks for the curriculum development in moral education nurturing scientific literacy.