Clinical research about emergences of slight movements and its meaning of life-activities in children with profound and multiple disabilities and specially concentrated health care needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Ryuichi  Tohoku university, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20124208)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpecial education / Sever motor and intellectual disabilities / Child with profound and multiple disabilities and specially concentrated health care needs / severe / profound and multiple disabilities / Psychology in education fields / 動き / 生命活動 / 行動観察分析装置
Research Abstract
The purposes of present study were as follows; first was to find out methods to bring out and/or facilitate emergence of slight movements in children with profound and multiple disabilities and specially concentrated health care needs, and second was to investigate meaning of the movements in their life-activities and/or educational supports. In present study, subjects were three children who were in the condition of deafblind in addition to profound motor and intellectual disabilities. They were presented tactile-vibratory stimuli with music on their hands as feedback from slight movements of their fingers of hand or chin using sensor-switch, timer, cassette player, and vibratory-type speaker. They showed increases in emergences of their possible movements during feedback periods compared to no stimulus periods (resting time). One of them, 4-years-old boy, showed four types of his finger-movements which were different in frequency with situations. Another child, 3-years-old girl, showed increase of her possible movements of chin with tactile-vibratory stimuli with voice of adults talking and singing toward her same as above stimuli with music. Some of these slight movements observed in children with profound and multiple disabilities might be taken negatively, that is, as involuntary movements'. But results of present study suggest that such movements may also reflect some positive mental activities.