Development of school-wide behavior support programs to decrease behavior problems in students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NORO Fumiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (30272149)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstudents with developmental disabilities / behavior problems / applied behavior analysis / 通常の学級 / 機能的アセスメント / 学級全体に対する支援 / 発達障害児 / 特別支援教育 / 自己監視手続き / 学級全体への支援 / 目標設定 / ポジティブ・フィードバック / 相互依存型集団随伴性 / 校内支援体制 / ADHD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project has examined effects of positive behavior support programs treatment for behavior problems in students with developmental disabilities in regular classroom. In study 1, we investigated the use of a self-management strategy in a regular education classroom to facilitate the participation in class of elementary school student with pervasive developmental disorder (PDD). In study 2, we examined the efficacy of classroom-based functional behavioral assessment of aggressive behaviors for a child with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (AD/HD). In study 3, we examined effects of line-graph feedback on greeting behavior of 4th grade students at beginning and end of classes. In study 4, we examined effects of interdependent, group-oriented contingencies on cleaning behaviors of students in an elementary school.