The psychological research on psychology in the puberty of persons with developmental disorders and development of the adult stage conversion support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Atsushi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research Support of Educational Practis, Professor (10211187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMONO Soichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research Support of Educational Practice, Associate professor (10292997)
IKEDA Kazunari  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research Support of Educational Practice, Associate professor (50293006)
HOSOKAWA Kaori  Tsurumi University, Tsurumi junior college, Professor (50259199)
SHIMODA Hironobu  Bunkyo University, Department of Education, Associate professor (80364735)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopmental disorder / Adolescence / Adult period / Shift support program / Psychology research / 発達障害者 / 成人期移行 / 支援プログラム / 心理学研究
Research Abstract
This research is used to develop the program that supports the developmental disorder person's of adolescence shift to an adult period. Two researches with the following two purposes were done in 2007. In research of 1, the developmental problem in puberty and adult stage of development the disabled was found, from the scientific research on body plane, action plane, change of the psychology plane with the aging of developmental disorders. In addition, support region and support item of the adult stage conversion support program were clarified based on research of 1 in research of 2. As the result, it became clear that the graduate of about 30% changed the belonging by the turnover, etc. in the transitionary phase to the adult stage from the investigation of the special school for children with disabilities graduates. Similarly, as a result of analyzing hospital visiting chief complaint of the psychiatric hospital in which development the disabled went to hospital regularly, there were many problem behaviors in 20-year-old generation, and it became clear to decrease with the aging, there is the increase of the health problem with the aging. From these survey results, in conversion support to the adult stage, it was found that 4 regions of learning and leisure support, communication support, employment support were important in addition to the life support. Referring to ICF, as low order region which included for this 4 regions, some programs were developed, after a life support region, learning and leisure support region, communication support region, employment support region were clarified.