Development of the educational diagnosis and the study support program for developmental disabilities using internet environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Souichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Associate Professor (10292997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Akiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Associate Professor (70238096)
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Professor (30213789)
IKEDA Kazunari  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Associate Professor (50293006)
KANNO Atsushi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for the Research and Support of Educational Practice, Professor (10211187)
SEKI Hideaki  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Associate Professor (60226636)
霜田 浩信  文教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80364735)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternet / Educational diagnosis / e-learning / Developmental disabilities / 特別支援教育 / 特別支授教育
Research Abstract
The educational diagnosis and the study support program for the developmental disabilities that used the internet environment were developed. This program is composed by two programs.
Program1: Educational diagnosis program: language (pragmatic competence, vocabulary, and grammar), arithmetic (calculation, figure, and arithmetic word problem), and behavior checklist.
Program2: Study support program: Language (pragmatic competence, vocabulary, grammar), Arithmetic (calculation, figure, and arithmetic word problem) and, social skills training.
We introduced it to the teacher and the guardian, and tentative practical use was piled up, and an item and a program were reexamined, and a final edition was confirmed. We got the research partnership from the kindergartens and an elementary school, the intellectual handicapped person facilities.
Research result was given the verification of the utility by using the final edition in these place, and practical simulation was done.
The results were : First, the educational support program for the developmental disorder child was able to be offered directly to the teacher and the guardian. Second, validity and the utility of the program and the system that developed by using internet environment were able to be verified receiving neither time nor a geographic restriction. Third, it is possible to apply it to the support program in the study scene in the teacher and the home by developing the use of this program.