Questionnaire survey on environmental characteristic of behavior problem for students with mild developmental disabilities in regular class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Noriko  Gifu university, Education, Special Support Education Center, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20320393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Yukio  Gifu University, Education, Special Support Education Center, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40273114)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsreguler class / mild developmental disability / behavior problem / questionnaire survey / case survey / environment / assessment / 生起場面 / 調査研究
Research Abstract
This research analyzed environmental characteristic in which behavior problems occurs to clarify behavioral assessment to effective educational support for students with mild developmental disabilities in regular class based on the questionnaire survey and case investigation.
Questionnaire survey was implemented for 4 8 public elementally school in G city during November, 2005. 488 students were selected based on the difficult behavior (response ratio 61%). Finally, 4 5 6 students were selected based on the hole country investigation standard. Questionnaire items were consisted in 7 for classes and 12 for students. Statistical analysis was conducted. Results showed that most difficult behaviors were inappropriate conversation, task engagement, and interaction and so on. Most occurrence setting were academic class, free time, and in charge activity setting. Environmental characteristic were associated with activities need to accordance with other students, activity with verbal instructio … More n, activity with thinking and comprehension, and so on. Most non-occurrence setting was free time. Theses characteristic were associated with favorite activity, activity with a pace of myself, activity with simple rule, and so on.
Case investigation was implemented in 10 public elementally school next year. 54 students were selected one person in each grade. Researcher made behavioral observation and interview to teachers. Results showed that most difficult behavior was non-engagement, inappropriate conversation, interaction, and so on. In academic class for 4 2 students, during teacher's verbal instruction or non-interaction, behavior problem was observed. Immediate consequence observed were repeated instruction and non-interaction. Finally students engaged ratio was 60%. In non-occurrence academic class, during favorite question or individual support, students engaged in task followed by teacher's praise. Students didn't tend to participated in the task and listing explanation. Teachers managed them by individual assistance in grope, seat arrangement, and so on. But effectiveness for behavior problem was half and 60% for task participation.
Based on these results, tentative assessment items were discussed on academic class in elementally regular class. Less