| Project/Area Number |
17530690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yoshitaka Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40111885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Hirotsugu National Institute of Special Needs Education, Senior Researcher (60435831)
白石 恵理子 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50226312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Special Schools with Mental Retardation / Utilizing the Distant Support System / Local Center of Special School to Public. Schools / 地域支援 / 専門機関連携 / 地域のセンター的機能 / 特別支援学校 / 「遠隔」支援システムの開発 / 知的障害 / 地域のセンター機能 / 地域連携 / 通信ネット / 地域のセンター / 専門機関の連携 / Macro Media Breeze |
| Research Abstract |
Main results were able to classify as follows. 1. Development of Utilizing Various Technical Aids and Establishment of Distant Support Systems. The development of this systems was conducted by Macro Media Breeze. At first year based on this systems we studied and developed educational support system for school teachers as for various problems in schools, and have been sharing and interacting the effective educational information utilizing this systems. And then for distant meeting with another University department of education attached schools for the children with handicap, we used this systems and studied the results of joint studies.. 2. Progress of information education in Special school and cooperation systems between schools utilizing this systems For another development of this systems, we studied with one city in Shiga Pref. which adopts the IT network. We carried out and developed the coordination system between the local educational office, preschool and school for the mutual information to support, to communicate each other. For example we developed the method of analyzing conversation data in IT network. Also we examined the idea of the coordination system between schools in Shiga Pref. as for the practice aimed at the growing up utilizing various technical information aids for the children with mental retardation. 3. Development the idea and practice for the center function of the Special school in Shiga Pref. We had the office in Special school for supporting and helping public schools, and visited schools or utilized various technical information aids to support public schools. Also, furthermore, we discussed with the local office staffs supporting the employment of Mental Retardation about how to use this system in order to share and resolve problems as for the employment and daily life of Mental Retardation.