Development of learning program package for understanding other's emotions by people with autistic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (70230919)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAUTISTIC DISORDER / DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDER / FACIAL EXPRESSION / SOCIAL SKILL / TRAINING PROGRAM / 感情 / 表情理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was development of learning program package for understanding other's emotions by people with autistic disorder. It includes improvement of learning program for facial expressions, development of task for understanding intonation, gestures, and situations to arouse specific feelings of others. About task for understanding situations to arouse feelings of others, university students of drama club played the scenes where high school students made desirable behaviors and undesirable behaviors in classroom scenes. And based on them, we made the video for understanding desirable behaviors in classroom situations, and tried it in two examples. As a result, 1) In conversation by group activity, the one of two learner showed the will being conscious of states such as facial expressions or eyes of partner. 2) He didn't understand contents of the chat in that video at first, but it was possible for him to describe the summary by hearing it many times. 3) The other one really used the skills that he learned for a while. Because being able to see and hear the video repeatedly, the teacher was easy to explain the situation of a scene or a point of an appropriate action. And it was suggested that this video is considerably useful for recognizing facial expressions, for being careful to eyes, for noticing a difference of the tone, for understanding contents of a chat, as well as for studying appropriate relation with other person. However, it was not clear that whether they improved social skills in daily life. It is a future problem to examine the most suitable learning contents and method, and promoting generalization to daily life. In future, we are going to aim at practical use of learning program, such as understanding facial expression of emotion, intonation, social skills, for person with developmental disabilities.