Children with Special Educational Needs Including Learning Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoshio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20004129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMOI Miyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70381150)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMentally retarded child / Severe mental and physical handicaps / Learnina Disabilities / Special educational support / Neuropsychology / Williams症候群児 / 神経心理学的研究 / 広汎性発達障害(PDD) / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
Behaviors of mentally retarded children, when faced with tasks to be accomplished can be characterized as follows. First, the difficulty of switching behavior from one kind to another ; second, the weak assisting effect of language upon behaviors ; third, the low self-feedback, which, judging from appearance of preservation, suggests low frontal lobe function when compared with that of children without handicap.
I have conducted research on mentally retarded children and children without handicap from neuropsychological perspective, focusing on simultaneous processing and successive processing. The result reveals that, whereas brains of children without handicap show dynamic development not only in the area with developmental difference of functions but also in the area having the same functions, those of mentally retarded children with handicap takes on diffusive nature, which results in retard of overall intellectual development of brains.
I have examined the characteristics of behavio … More r control and concept formation of children with Williams Syndrome. The result shows peculiarly high aural capacity of children with WS can be a facilitating factor in the behavior adjustment and concept function by means of language.
I have conducted research on two children with severe mental and physical handicaps for the purpose of estimating expectant responses to various stimulus by checking heart rate responses.
I have examined two children with learning disabilities who have figure recognition problem. The examination was conducted by giving them matching task of pictures and Chinese characters and of twisted/distorted figure. In view of the fact that those children are able to deal with visible processing with less difficulty than aural processing, it is possible to guess that smooth learning of associating Chinese characters and meaning, as a result of information with meaning presented in a visual manner ; has become possible. What the research indicates is the possibility of reducing work of those children who have trouble with learning Chinese characters and, furthermore, the validity of applying the research result to teaching children for whom information acquisition through language is difficult.
All of these researches mentioned above have been conducted on children who need special support. They aim to clarify the relationship between brains and behaviors from perspectives of cognitive psychology and neuropsychological and they are researches developed from fundamental research results to the type of research that has angles of case studies and clinical studies. Less