Comparative Study on England-Japan Strategies of Mobilization of Private Resources for Expanding Early Years Provisions -The Place of Home-based Childcare, the Training of Early Years Professionals and the External Evaluation System-
Project/Area Number |
17530702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2006-2007) Seitoku University Junior College (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kazuko Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor (60201290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABU Mikiko Seitoku University, Department of Early Childhood Care and Education, Junior College Section, Professor (30269360)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Early Childhood Care and Education / Home-based Childcare & Education / Quality of Childcare / UK=Japan Comparative Study / External Evaluation / Curriculum for Home-based Childcare / 保育の質(生活の質) / 保育の質 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are ; (1) To find out the differences and similarities of strategies of mobilization of private resources for expanding early years provisions in England and in Japan (2) To develop an appropriate curriculum for training Home-based Childcare Personnel in Japan (3) To place it into the current system of educating Early Years Professionals in Japan To gain optimal results, intensive and most unique investigations were carried out by two researchers named above and an Ofsted (external evaluator in England) Inspector. They include ; (a) Reviewing UK and Japanese official documents and papers/books on Early Years in the years 2000 to 2008 (b) Visiting/interviewing Home-based Childcare Providers in Japan (Hoiku-mama) and in England (Childminders) (c) Visiting a few local governments and other organizations in Japan and in England to learn about their policies and views on Home-based childcare The main findings are ; 1) Home-based childcare has long been, and still is reco
… More
gnized as an indispensable part of Early Years Care and Education in England. It is getting more recognition in Japan as a possible way of providing wide range of population that require child care with good quality care. 2) Socio-historical context of Early Years Care and Education in England and in Japan are different and it made the difference in strategies of mobilization of private resources for expanding the service. 3) Socio-cultural differences are seen in daily schedule and activities in two countries, as parental expectations and home-based childcare personnels recognition of good home childcare are assumingly different 4) Both Hoiku-mama and Childminders recognize their positive roles in child-rearing and in early education and think they should be seen and treated as professionals. The data is not fully analyzed and published yet, but will be in near future. The evaluation system of Japanese home-based daycare needs to be developed and the Ofsted inspection system and its guidance in England will be a comparable example of having such system work. Less