Research of Development Record Support of Child Using the Knowledge of Observation Viewpoint as a Template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
KONO Aki  Tokiwakai Junior College, Early Childhood Education, Lecturer (60342268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMEDA Shinichiro  Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (20353021)
SHINTANI Kimio  Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (30340871)
KANEDA Shigeo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90298703)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarly childhood education / Developmental stage / Observation viewpoint / Standard evaluation / WEB application / Knowledge base / WEBアブリケーション
Research Abstract
Recently, the diversification of children's education is advancing in Japan. Nursery schools are required to provide childcare that adapts to the features of each child's advancement. Furthermore nursery school teachers have to keep such documents as development records that assess each child's development status. However, these documents are written on paper. In this research, we propose a development recording system called DRESS-SA that computerizes the recording of children's development. By using digitalized features, DRESS-SA provides growth stages adaptable to each child. By using DRESS-SA, teachers can recognize each child's development features more accurately and use the records for everyday childcare activities. This research also proposes an extended version of DRESS-SA as a web service on the Internet. DRESS-SA provides APIs through which other clients can use the accumulated data of each nursery's DRESSSA. The Web service version of DRESS-SA provides a flexible application development platform for development recording systems.
And this research pays attention to the fact that a single nursery teacher records development status of the all children in her/his class. Our assumption is that the tendency of childcare activity of each teacher will appear in his/her recorded data as a bias. The first component of the principal component analysis were presented to the nursery teacher. The interview analysis by Grounded Theory Approach shows that the first component corresponds to the tendency of childcare activity. However, the nursery teacher has less conscious of the. use of development records to improve the quality of childcare planning. Our proposed method proves the necessity of the change of this situation.