A Study on How Special Support should be at College of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Toshiki  Kushiro National College of Technology, General Subjects, Associate Prof., 一般教科, 助教授 (70321370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Toshiaki  Kushiro National College of Technology, General Subjects, Associate Prof., 一般教科, 助教授 (50331955)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspecial support education / developmental disorders / institution for higher education / 高等専門学校 / 特別支援 / 軽度発達障害
Research Abstract
We distributed a questionnaire on developmental disorders to all of the full-time teachers in colleges of technology throughout Japan (46 % recovered). As a result, we found that they did not have a good knowledge of developmental disorders as a degree of recognition is 38 % for LD, 39 % for ADHD,22 % for high function autism, and 19 % for Asperger syndrome.
However, we got a result that is not very contradictory to our experiences; a degree of recognition is 2.9 % for a student whose results fail to improve in spite of his good attitude in class' and 2.6 % for 'a student who always fails to submit a paper in time.' And a result that a setback in school life that seems to result from developmental disorders can be seen with 8.2 % of the students, is not contradictory to the result 6.3 % of 2002 survey by the Education Ministry.
We visited some colleges of technology that were taking some action, finding that they were in the stage of building an internal system called 'Special Support Ed … More ucation Promotion Office' or 'Disabled Students Schooling Support Project.' Through an exchange of information with those colleges, we also found that the top-priority issues of college of technology as a whole are as follows: 1.Enlightenment of teachers and other staff on the concept of 'developmental disorders.' 2. Confirmation of posts or sections to respond. 3. Information exchange among colleges of technology throughout Japan.
We found that, as a problem of each college, it is a pressing need for the whole staff to rightly understand 'an ideology of special support education.' We also found that, for this purpose, several lectures by experts from various points of view including medical care, rehabilitation of disabled children and education are effective. We made sure that, after clearing this problem, we have to consider specific issues such as 1. the way credit recognition and examination should be 2. the way cooperation with parents should be 3. the way cooperation with external institutes should be 4. the way support of the students advancing to higher education and setting to work should be. Less