Research on properties of generating functions for permutation representations and their applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAHARA Yugen  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10211351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGIRA Naoki  Muroran Institute of Techinology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40292073)
YAMAZAKI Noriaki  Muroran Institute of Techinology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (90333658)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfinitely generated group / profinite group / exponential generating function / nilpotent group / finite abelian group / free product / finite group / Burnside ring / 準同型 / 対称群 / G集合 / Dress's induction theorem / Artin's induction theorem / p進解析関数 / 対象群 / 交代群 / べき零クラス / 置換群 / 移送写像
Research Abstract
a) For each natural number n, let G_n be the kernels of certain linear characters of the wreath product of a finite group by the symmetric group S_n on n letters. When A is a finitely generated group or a profinite group, the exponential generating function for the number of homomorphisms from A to G_n is determined.
b) For a finite group G, the properties of the function T_n from G to the nonnegative integers such that for each g, T_n (g) is the number of sequences (x_1,x_2,…,x_n) of elements of G satisfying the higher commutator [x_1,x_2,…,x_n]=g are obtained.
c) It is obtained that a finite group G is nilpotent of class n if and only if a certain matrix determined from the character table of G is nilpotent of index n.
d) A certain congruence equation modulo p for the number of subgroups of index d, d a fixed natural number, in the free product of finite abelian groups is obtained.
e) Suppose that a finite group A is an operator group of a finite group G, and consider G as a right A-set. A free right G-set Y is called (A,G)-set if Y is a left A-set with the action given by a(yg)=(ay)^ag, a∈A, y∈Y, g∈G. An (A,G)-set is called simple if it is a transitive A-set. A complete set of representatives of isomorphism classes of simple (A,G)-sets is determined. The Grothendieck ring of the category of the (A,G)-set is defined, and some properties of the Burnside ring of a finite group are generalized. Moreover, an exlicit formula of Brauer's induction theorem is obtained as an application of the theory.