Project/Area Number |
17540003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURADA Hidenori Muroran Institute of Technology, 室蘭工業大学・工学部, Professor (80133792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEGAHARA Yugen Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, Professor (10211351)
HASEGAWA Yuji Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, Associate Professor (30287982)
CHIGIRA Naoki Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, Associate Professor (40292073)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Standard zeta function / Ikeda lift / Congruenc of Siegel modular forms / Fourier-Jacobi coefficient / Rankin-elberg zeta function / Bloch-Kato conjecture / Harder's conjeture / Ikeda' conjecture / スタンダードL関数の中心でのnon-vanishing_ / スタンダードL関数の中心点でのnon-vanishing / ケッヒャー・マース級数 / Doi-Hida-Ishii予想 / Block-Kato予想 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We gave an explicit formula for a certain Dirichlet series of Rankin-Selberg type associated with the Fourier-Jacobi coefficients of the Ikeda lifting. (Joint work with. Kawamura (Hokkaido Univ.)) (2) By using (1), we rewrote a conjecture concerning the period of the Ikeda lift proposed by T Ikeda in terms of the period of a certain half-integral weight Siegel modular forms. As a result we proved Ikeda's conjecture. (Joint work with. Kawamura (Hokkaido Univ.)) (3) We proposed a conjecture, which related the congruence between the Ikeda lift of an elliptic modular from f and non-Ikeda lift with the special values of L-functions of f. By using (2) we proved our conjecture. (4) We gave a talk about (1), (2) and (3), for examples, on the following meetings ^*RI MS conference (2007,1.16), ^*The 52th Algebra Symposium (2007,8.7), ^*Special lecture at the annual meetings of M. S. J (2008,3.24) (5) We gave an exact values of the standard L-function of a certain vector valued Siegel modular forms, which is related with Harder's conjecture. (Joint work with T. Ibukiyama (Osaka Unuv.). (6) We investigate the non-vanishing of the central critical values of standard L-function of Siegel modular forms of degree 2 (Joint work with K. Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ.) and M. Chida (Tohoku Univ.))