Study on eigenvalues and elementary divisors of Cartan matrices in finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomoyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (30134795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kunio  Tokyo University of Agricultute and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (60015849)
KIYOTA Masao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, General Education, Professor (50214911)
ENOMOTO Yoko (ENOMOTO, Usami)  Ochanomizu Woman's University, Science, Professor (90151993)
FUKUSHIMA Hiroshi  Gunma University, Education, Professor (30125869)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfinite group / modular representation / block / Cartan matrix / Frobenius-Perron eigenvalue / elementary divisor / Morita equivalent / defect group / フロベニウス・ペロン固有値 / モジュラー表現論 / 固有ベクトル行列
Research Abstract
Let G be a finite group and F be an algebraically closed field of characteristic p>0. Let B be a block of the group algebra FG with defect group D. Let C be the Cartan matrix of B and let ρ be the Frobenius-Perron eigenvalue of C. It is the purpose of this research to investigate the structure of G or B when ρ is an integer. We found from many examples that ρ is an integer if and only if B and its Brauer correspondent b are Morita equivalent. But there is a counter example to this statement when D is not abelian. So, if D is abelian, we conjectured that ρ is an integer if and only if B and b are Morita equivalent. We proved that the conjecture is true in the following.
1 When D is cyclic, or p=2 and D is the four group, the conjecture is true.
2 When D is elementary abelian 3-group of order 9 and B is the principal 3-block, the conjecture is true.
3 When G has an abelian 2-Sylow subgroup and B is the principal 2-block, the conjecture is true.
Since Morita equivalence means derived equivalence, our concern that ρ is an integer is in turn deeply related to Broue's abelian defect group conjecture.