Study on Galois embeddings of algebraic surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hisao  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (60114807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBUCHI Akira  Tokushima University, Faculty of integrated arts and sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10211111)
KONNO Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
TOKUNAGA Hiro-o  Tokyo metropolitan University, Department of mathematics and informatics, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
TAKATA Toshie  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (40253398)
KOJIMA Hideo  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (90332824)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsalgebraic surface / algebraic curve / Galois point / Galois embedding / abelian surface / birational transformation / Galois group / ガロワ部分空間 / ガロワ群の表現
Research Abstract
We have studied the Galois embedding of algebraic curves and surfaces, especially rational curves and abelian surfaces.
In the case of abelian surfaces we have obtained all the possible types of the Galois groups which can appear as the covering transformation groups. Moreove we listed a lot of examples of abelian surfaces with given Galois groups of embeddings. In particular we have shown that such abelian surfaces are isogenous to the products of two elliptic curves. On the other hand, we have found the least number N such that abelinan surfaces have the embeddings into PAN. Concernig this study we have studied for singular plane rational curves. We determined all possible type of Galois group, i.e., they are cyclic, dihedral, A_4, S_4 and S_4 and have shown the examples with such Galois groups. Connecting with this research, we have studied if the Galois automorphism can be extended to a birational transformation or not. As a result we have obtained that there are a lot of rational curves such that the autopmorphism cannot be extended to birational transformation, for example we found rational curve with only nodes as singularities and the degree is bigger than 7 with outer Galois point.