| Project/Area Number |
17540025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAOKA Teruo Shimane University, Interdisciplinary faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (60032603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Kunitaka Shimane University, Interdisciplinary faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50093646)
KIMURA Makoto Shimane University, Interdisciplinary faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30186332)
HATTORI Yasunao Shimane University, Interdisziplinary faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20144553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | algebra / *-semigroup / regular semigroup / renresentation / argorithm / geometry / topology / partial symmetry / 半群 / 正則*半群 / 表現論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to study the representations of regular *-semigroups and their application to partial symmetry. During the term of our project, the head investigator obtained the following. For the results of other investigators and their detail, see the references in the larar. 1. By introducing the concept "biarrowed word tree", we obtained that the free generalized inverse *-semigroup is isomorphic to the set of all biarrowed word tree in respect to the new product. 2. The category of locally inverse *-semigroups and prehomomorphisms [homomorphisms] is isomorphic to the category of locally inductive *-groupoids and ordered functors [inductive functors]. 3. By introducing the concept "PG^*-quintet", we constructed a PG^semigroup. And we showed that a generalized inverse *-semigroup S is E-unitary if and only if S is isomorphic to a PG^*-semigroup. 4. Any generalized inverse *-semigroup can be embedded in a *-complete, infinitely distributive generalized inverse *-semigroup. 5. We characterized a congruence on a generalized inverse *-semigroup by using the concept "*-congruence pair"